Westphal, wolves take class 5A

HOT SPRINGS – It was a battle to the end for the Boys’ Class 5A State Cross Country Final at Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort on Friday.

Mountain Home Sr. Andrew Westphal, Lake Hamilton Sr. Evan Armitage and Hot Springs Lakeside Sr. Dylan Dew battled early in the race, seeking to position themselves in the infield. hippodrome. The three seniors were the respective best riders on their teams, but when the dust settled it was Westphal with the win and Armitage in second.

Dew never finished the race, collapsing in the last quarter mile before being rushed to hospital by ambulance.

Westphal crossed the finish line in 15: 41.62, just over 50 seconds faster than his junior standings which left him fourth while Armitage, who finished fifth last year, finished in 15: 53.32, an improvement of 35 seconds. Westphal also finished with a personal best on one of the toughest courses in the state.

“We executed the plan,” Westphal said. “The plan was to hang around a mile and a half and then drop the hammer. And, you know, I got into this with no regrets, and I feel like that’s how I played today. “

While the tag team title was to be a battle between the Bombers, Wolves and Rams, it was Lake Hamilton who finished first with 48 points after four of the team’s top five finished in the top 10 – junior Nathan Miller, senior Ethan Smith and Zeke McCain senior ranked fifth through seventh.

“We came in knowing that they are one of the strongest teams in Mountain Home, and they are also one of the strongest teams in Lakeside and Lake Hamilton that have ever been around. “said Westphal.

Lake Hamilton coach Brandon Smith said he knows it will be a close race, despite the times listed on MileSplit.com ahead of the race.

“Today was the first time we’ve run at Mountain Home all year, and we knew it would be a bit like last year,” he said. “Last year… Ethan Smith passed one of their guys at the finish line for the win, and we knew it would probably be that close. I think we ended up a few points ahead. than last year, but it was a, it was a heartbreak to the end. “

Mountain Home was second with 56 points and Russellville third at 138. Hot Springs Lakeside fell fifth with 187.

CLASS 4A

Clarksville junior Matthew Dunsworth successfully defended his State Class 4A title while De Queen and Pea Ridge have traded places since last season.

Dunsworth maintained a comfortable lead for much of the race, never really putting a distance between himself and his top competitors. He crossed the finish line in 16: 34.16, an improvement of 26 seconds from last year.

De Queen clinched her first state title since 2011 with 78 points with five top 30 runners. Pea Ridge, last year’s state champion, was second with just three top 30 runners, and Farmington was third with 113 points.

CLASS 3A

Jessieville won her first state cross country title thanks in part to a historic runner.

Sophomore Kaleb Eskew, who finished 23rd last year, hacked more than a minute off his personal best to win a state title in 17: 01.58, more than two minutes faster than his 2020 result. Eskew’s older brother Noah, now a senior at Oklahoma Baptist, helped the Lions claim second place in the state in 2017.

The Lions finished with 52 points while reigning state champion Episcopal Collegiate was second at 58 and Green Forest third at 100.

No more news

In one look

ARKANSAS SECONDARY SCHOOL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort, Hot Springs

CLASS 5A

TEAM POINTS 1. Lake Hamilton 48; 2. Mountain house 56; 3. Russellville 138; 4. Siloam Springs 170; 5. Hot springs by the lake 187; 6. Vilonia 215; 7. Little Rock Christian 237; 8. Green wood 243; 9. Jonesboro277; 10. Van Buren 281; 11. Benton 318; 12. Greenbrier 321; 13. Searcy 385; 14. Maumelle 402; 15. Beebe 465; 16. West Memphis 492; 17. Parkview 496; 18. Alma 522; 19. Eldorado 538; 20. Batesville 546; 21. Sheridan 548; 22. Hot springs 565; 23. Jacksonville 573; 24. Paragould 654; 25. Marion 706; 26. Texarkana 761.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES 1. Andrew Westphal, Mountain Home, 15: 41.62; 2. Evan Armitage, Lake Hamilton, 15: 53.32; 3. Ky Bickford, Mountain Home, 16:02.98; 4. Joseph Bariola, Lakeside, 16: 09.52; 5. Nathan Miller, Lake Hamilton, 16: 25.36; 6. Ethan Smith, Lake Hamilton, 16: 26.07; 7. Zeke McCain, Lake Hamilton, 16:28.86; 8. Franco Verdin, Parkview, 4:30 PM.11; 9. Logan Gates, Greenbrier, 16:32.11; 10. Hendrix Hughes, Mountain Home, 16: 36.33; 11. Carter Sykes, Russellville, 16: 37.33; 12. Cade Adams, Vilonia, 16: 43.58; 13. River Hardman, Russellville, 16:48.50; 14. Noah Embrey, Greenwood, 16: 53.32; 15. Samuel Morales, Benton, 16: 55.23; 16. Mason Sciba, Searcy, 16: 59.38; 17. Levi Fox, Siloam Springs, 17:02:32; 18. Nathan Hawbaker, Siloam Springs, 17:04 76; 19. Anderson Hodges, Mountain Home, 17:05:22; 20. David Wood, Little Rock Christian, 17: 05.39.

CLASS 4A

TEAM POINTS 1. De Queen 78; 2. Pea Ridge 110; 3. Farmington 113; 4. View of the valley 148; 5. Heber 205 springs; 6. Clarksville 205; 7. Shiloh Christian 235; 8. Magnolia 237; 9. Mena 279; 10. Gravette 301; 11. Dardanelle 336; 12. Highland 383; 13. Prairie Grove 387; 14. Nashville 406; 15. Huntsville 406; 16. Berryville 411; 17. Monticello 416; 18. Subiaco Academy 418; 19. Westside Consolidated 457; 20. Harrison 497; 21. Pulaski Academy 518; 22. Arkadelphia 532; 23. Pottsville 596; 24. eSTEM 603; 25. Hope 634; 26. Joe T. Robinson 703.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES 1. Matthew Dunsworth, Clarksville, 16: 34.16; 2. Brit Hawkins, Valley View, 16: 45.93; 3. Coy Morris, Valley View, 17: 16.76; 4. Grandon Grant, Pea Ridge, 17:17:12; 5. Juan Maldonado, De Queen, 17:20:13; 6. Tian Grant, Pea Ridge, 17: 20.73; 7. Daniel Sanderson, Clarksville, 17:30 86; 8. Preston Wright, Highland, 17:38.09; 9. Inertia Mugethi, Farmington, 17: 39.12; 10. Johnny Sanchez, De Queen, 17: 43.02; 11. Hayden Quintero, Gravette, 17: 43.33; 12. Randy Rodriguez, De Queen, 5:45:40 PM; 13. Skylar Ride, Dardanelle, 17: 51.79; 14. Hayden Oholendt, Valley View, 18:08:25; 15. Cooper Plunkett, Mena, 18: 11.53; 16. Mason Gansz, Farmington, 18: 16.58; 17. Troy Ferguson, Pea Ridge, 18: 18.68; 18. Tre McMellon, Mena, 18: 20.63; 19. Malachie Houghton, Berryville, 18:20.65; 20. Micah Grusing, Farmington, 18: 23.39.

CLASS 3A

TEAM POINTS 1. Jessieville 52; 2. Episcopal collegiate church 58; 3. Green forest 100; 4. West Fork 110; 5. Haas Hall 206 Academy; 6. Genoa Central 238; 7. Waldron 242; 8. Central point 268; 9. Bismarck 285; 10. Harding Academy 312; 11. Elkins 314; 12. Mountain view 326; 13. Bald button 329; 14. Dover 331; 15. City of Caves 336; 16. CAC 350; 17. Manila 351; 18. Pangburn 550; 19. Danville 557.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES 1. Kaleb Eskew, Jessieville, 17: 01.58; 2. Brolan Griffeth, Episcopal Collegiate, 17:03.02; 3. Lawson Wideman, Jessieville, 17:05.02; 4. Owen Lien, Episcopal College, 17:18:25; 5. Luis Morales, Centerpoint, 17: 25.70; 6. Arauny Reyes, Green Forest, 17: 27.92; 7. Sean Worthman, Haas Hall Academy, 17:32.99; 8. Alonzo Rangel, Green Forest, 17: 34.09; 9. Isaac Gass, Jessieville, 17: 40.91; 10. Andrew Haughaboo, CAC, 17:44.17; 11. Paco Rangel, Green Forest, 17: 46.50; 12. Noah Zetts, Jessieville, 17: 56.87; 13. Will Humiston, Episcopal Collegiate, 18:06/07; 14. Ramsey Jennings, Episcopal College, 18: 06.72; 15. Rocky Stone, Harding Academy, 18:07:18; 16. Patricio Ramirez, Centerpoint, 6:09 pm; 17. Jack Newton, Mountain View, 18:16.09; 18. Kaleb McIntyre, West Fork, 18:18:15; 19. Owen Shafer, Bald Knob, 18:20.02; 20. Zeke Lindabury, West Fork, 18:32.19.

About Larry Noble

Check Also

Canada, New Brunswick and Hartland invest in new community complex to support active lifestyles for residents of Central Carleton

HARTLAND, N.B., April 28, 2022 /CNW/ – From roads and buildings to water treatment systems …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.